Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20

Thread: how may laps do you put as standard? 10,20,30,60...?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    36

    Default how may laps do you put as standard? 10,20,30,60...?

    how may laps do you put as standard?

    I use to set it for 20 laps

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    48

    Default

    30 laps here.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Slovenia
    Posts
    72

    Default

    I use 15 myself.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    897

    Default

    10 for me. Thinking of expanding that to 15 though, so that back markers and pitstops become a bit more relevant.

  5. #5

    Default

    I tried more laps, and stopped when the computers seemed incapable of lapping the back-markers.

    I was about 5 seconds in 1st place when I appoached the 20th place car, and I'd lapped 4th before 2nd and 3rd (who were neck and neck) had managed to get past 19th... The 5 seconds turned into a full lap pretty much, so I assumed I had to use a length where lapping wasn't an issue.

    Is this now different, or was this another "Australian track" issue?

  6. #6

    Default

    20 Laps for me. I've jacked up the fuel useage in the Engine.ini file so that it works out to be around 1-2 pitstops per race.

    I used to race 30, and that was a good number, but I got sick of the constant pitstops and lapping of cars, played with the settings and changed to 20 and it seemed a reasonable emulation of a proper race.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    103

    Default

    15 for me. Means I'm two-stopping most races, which sounds about right. Backmarkers rarely come into effect (they rarely do in modern-day F1, given the closeness of the grid and safety cars...oh, and races being called off after an hour), unless they have to pit for repairs.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    vBulletin 4.0.7 Moderator Control Panel
    Posts
    3,040

    Default

    Races being called off after an hour? can that happen in NSGP?
    E Pluribus Unum

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Slovenia
    Posts
    72

    Default

    In Malaysia

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    vBulletin 4.0.7 Moderator Control Panel
    Posts
    3,040

    Default

    Ahh, the whole Button and rain scandal right?
    E Pluribus Unum

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Ft Smith AR USA
    Posts
    39

    Default

    I run 20 laps.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Belfast
    Posts
    436

    Default

    20 laps for me. Depending on the track I can get anywhere between 5 and 9 laps out of a single fuel tank, which means there's room for pit strategies.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    57

    Default

    15 laps, just long enough for some strategy, but short enough to get through in a bit of spare time

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    48

    Default

    Just as a note, the limits in F1 are 200 miles or two hours (not one), whichever comes first.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    POLAND
    Posts
    183

    Default

    I'm not fond of any racings, so I play NSGP rather to check my translations, haha, but I have to admit that it's a good game and sometimes glues me to the monitor However I'm quite impatient person so I run... 5 laps

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •